WLNC & iCureStroke Joint Meeting 2024 iCureStroke Puzzle

Istanbul Lutfi Kirdar International
Convention and Exhibition Centre
(ICEC)

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY, 9th AUGUST 2023
09:00-09:15 Opening ceremony
09:15-10:00 Functional anatomy and ACA MeVO's
Edgar Samaniego, Marc Ribo, Raul Nogueira, Serdar Geyik, Semih Giray, Osman Kizilkilic
10:00-10:45 Functional Anatomy and PCA MeVO's
Mouhammad A. Jumaa, Panagiotis Papanagiotou, Al-Hamza Al Bayati, Raul Nogueira, Atilla Ozcan Ozdemir, Osman Kizilkilic, Eren Erdem
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Clinical Varieties and Technique of Distal MCA'S
Raul Nogueira, Marios Psychogios, Santiago Ortega, Adnan Siddiqui, Ricardo Hanel, Demetrius Lopes
12:00-12:30
MEDTRONIC SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Ultra-precision to treat in smaller vessels. Meet Solitaire 3 mm.
Speaker: Marc Ribo
Medtronic
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Predictors of ICAD on imaging
Santiago Ortega, Marc Ribo, Erdem Gürkas, Raul Nogueira, Demet Funda Bas, Osman Kizilkilic, Eren Erdem
14:00-14:30
STRYKER SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
e-stroke (Brainomix) : Advancing the Frontier of Stroke AI Imaging / Brainomix: AI-powered Ultra-Fast Evaluation of Stroke
Speakers: Raul Nogueira, Serdar Geyik
Stryker
14:30-15:00 ICAD: What is new in 2023
Raul Nogueira, Adnan Siddiqui, Panagiotis Papanagiotou, Saruhan Çekirge, Feyyaz Baltacioglu, Mouhammad A. Jumaa
15:00-15:30
PHILIPS SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Direct-to-angio-suite (DTAS) for LVO patients: Learnings from Europe, Eurasia and North America
Speakers: Serdar Geyik, Marc Ribo, Ricardo Hanel
Philips
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Technique of intervention for ICAD
Raul Nogueira, Adnan Siddiqui, Panagiotis Papanagiotou, Ossama Mansour, Feyyaz Baltacioglu, Mouhammad A. Jumaa
16.30-17.30 Challenges in Thrombectomy
Raul Nogueira, Arsida Bajrami, Edgar Samaniego, Marios Psychogios, Al-Hamza Al Bayati, Marc Ribo, Demet Funda Bas, Jessica Jesser
* Please note that above program schedule is given for information purposes only. iCure Stroke Organizers reserve the right to change partly or completely the content or format of the program due to operational or force majeure reasons.

THURSDAY, 10th AUGUST 2023
09:00-09:45 Current trends in imaging of Stroke
Santiago Ortega, Marc Ribo, Panagiotis Papanagiotou, Edgar Samaniego, Atilla Ozcan Ozdemir, Songul Senadim
09:45-10:30 The Role for TNK and Lytics
Mouhammad A. Jumaa, Raul Nogueira, Adnan Siddiqui, Edgar Samaniego, Demetrius Lopes, Osman Kizilkilic, Eren Erdem
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Double vs Single Stentriever for Bifurcations
Marc Ribo
11:30-12:00 The use OCT
Demetrius Lopes
12:00-12:30
MICROVENTION SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
One method to treat them all: Can we standardize thrombectomy in 2023?
What is the evidence for patient individual approaches?
How frequently should we deviate from the standard?
Speaker: Jens Fiehler
Microvention
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-13:50 Ruptured aneurysm management: When to perform conventional intrasaccular treatment when to perform stent/fd assisted treatment?
Ricardo Hanel
13:50-14:10 Single and Dual stent assisted aneurysm treatment technique: Are they still useful in flow diverter and disrupter era?
Osman Kizilkiliç
14:10-14:30 Intrasaccular Flow Modification with WEB device: Where do we stand in 2023?
Isıl Saatci
14:30-15:00
VESALIO SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Neva Clear Study Results And Implications
Speaker: Raul Nogueira
Vesalio
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:50 The Flow remodelling as a next generation aneurysm treatment concept: "simplicity is the most ultimate sophistication"
Saruhan Cekirge
15:50-16:10 How to practically and technically apply the art of simplicity in The Treatment of Complex Bifurcation aneurysms
Saruhan Cekirge
16:10-16:30 Giant aneurysm management: How to minimize The Relavant Complications?
Naci Kocer
16:30-16:50 Flow diverter complications: How could we minimize it?
Santiago Ortega
* Please note that above program schedule is given for information purposes only. iCure Stroke Organizers reserve the right to change partly or completely the content or format of the program due to operational or force majeure reasons.

FRIDAY, 11th AUGUST 2023
09:00-09:45 Reperfusion Therapy for Chronic Occlusions
Cagatay Andic, Serdar Geyik
09:45-10:30 Large Core Stroke
Raul Nogueira, Atilla Ozcan Ozdemir, Ossama Mansour, Songul Senadim, Al-Hamza Al Bayati, Demetrius Lopes
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Tandem Occlusion
Santiago Ortega, Edgar Samaniego, Ossama Mansour, Mouhammad A. Jumaa, Aysenur Onalan
11:45-12:15
SIEMENS SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
How ARTIS icono helps in the diagnosis and treatment of distal occlusions
Speaker: Marios Psychogios
Siemens Healthineers
12:15-12:45
ACANDIS SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
ICAD Treatment with Neurospeed and Credo on Acute and Elective Patients
Speaker: Osman Kizilkilic
Acandis
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Innovation Session: What is New?
Raul Nogueira, Marc Ribo, Serdar Geyik
15:30-16:30 Management of Complications
Raul Nogueira, Serdar Geyik, Marc Ribo, Santiago Ortega, Mouhammad A. Jumaa, Edgar Samaniego
16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
16:45-17:45 Low NIHSS Strokes
Al-Hamza Al Bayati, Raul Nogueira, Mouhammad A. Jumaa, Atilla Ozcan Ozdemir, Semih Giray, Erdem Gürkas
17:45-18:30 Case Discussions
18:30 Closing
* Please note that above program schedule is given for information purposes only. iCure Stroke Organizers reserve the right to change partly or completely the content or format of the program due to operational or force majeure reasons.